Rev 12/12 
 
Mid-Minnesota Federal Credit Union is owned by its members and run by a Board of Directors you elect. You can be confident that your financial privacy is a top priority of your credit union. We are required by law to give you this privacy notice to explain how we collect, use and safeguard your personal financial information. If you have any questions, please contact us at 218-829-0371. 
 
FACTS | WHAT DOES MID-MINNESOTA FEDERAL CREDIT UNION DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION? 
 
WHY? Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do. 
 
WHAT? The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service you have with us. This information can include: 
• Social Security number, credit scores and date of birth 
• Account balances, transaction history, payment history and loss history 
• Credit history, overdraft history and assets 
When you are no longer our member, we continue to share your information as described in this notice. 
 
HOW? All financial companies need to share members’ personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers’ personal information; the reasons Mid-Minnesota Federal Credit Union chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing. 
 
Reasons we can share your personal information: For our everyday business purposes – such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus 
Does Mid Minnesota Federal Credit Union share? YES Can you limit this sharing? NO 
 
Reasons we can share your personal information: For our marketing purposes – to offer our products and services to you  
Does Mid Minnesota Federal Credit Union share? YES Can you limit this sharing? NO 
 
Reason we can share your personal information: For our joint marketing with other financial companies 
Does Mid Minnesota Federal Credit Union share? YES Can you limit this sharing? NO 
 
Reason we can share your personal information: For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes – 
Does Mid Minnesota Federal Credit Union share? YES Can you limit this sharing? We Don’t Share 
 
Reason we can share your personal information: For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes – 
information about your creditworthiness  
Does Mid Minnesota Federal Credit Union share? YES Can you limit this sharing? We Don’t Share 
 
Reason we can share your personal information: For Nonaffiliates to market to you 
Does Mid Minnesota Federal Credit Union share? YES Can you limit this sharing? We Don’t Share 
 
Questions? Call us at: (218) 829-0371 
 
WHO IS PROVIDING THIS NOTICE: MID-MINNESOTA FEDERAL CREDIT UNION 
 
What do we do 
 
How does Mid Minnesota Federal Credit Union protect my personal information? 
To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings. 
 
We will enter into a written contract with each company with whom we have a joint marketing agreement to ensure your nonpublic personal information will be kept confidential. 
 
How does Mid Minnesota Federal Credit Union collect my personal information? 
We collect your personal information, for example, when you 
  • open an account or make a wire transfer
  • deposit money or apply for a loan
  • use your credit or debit card
  • We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, affiliates, or other companies. 
     
    Why can’t I limit all sharing? 
    Federal law gives you the right to limit only 
  • sharing for affiliates’ everyday business purposes — information about your creditworthiness
  • affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • sharing for nonaffiliates to market to you
  • State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing. 
     
    DEFINITIONS 
     
    Affiliates: Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies. 
    • Mid Minnesota Federal Credit Union does not share with our affiliates. 
     
    Nonaffiliates: Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and nonfinancial companies. 
    • Mid Minnesota Federal Credit Union does not share with nonaffiliates so they can market to you. 
     
    Joint Marketing: A formal agreement between nonaffiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you. 
    • Our joint marketing partners include insurance companies.  
     
     
    _______________________________________________________________________________________________  
     
    Privacy Policy for Dimes to Dollars: Mid-Minnesota Federal Credit Union’s online Youth Club for members age 0-12 
     
    Because the privacy of young members/non members to our site is of great importance, Mid-Minnesota Federal Credit Union (MMFCU), has adopted the following privacy policy, which conforms to the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998: 
     
    1.   Site traffic records. MMFCU does not collect information on domain names, or dates and times of visits to any pages relating Dimes to Dollars.  
     
    2.   Cookies. MMFCU does NOT require the use of per-session cookies, or any kind of temporary use of cookies. Therefore information is NEVER sold, given, or disclosed to third parties.  
     
    3.   E-mail. MMFCU may use feedback information from readers to respond to inquiries, comments, or suggestions. E-mail information is NEVER sold, given, or disclosed to third parties. 
     
    Please send your questions and comments about our web site privacy policy to the webmaster by e-mail (info@mmfcu.org), phone (218-829-0371), or mail (Mid-Minnesota Federal Credit Union, P.O. Box 2907, Baxter, MN 56425).  
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
    NCUA
    DISCLAIMER: This business is not responsible for and has no control over the subject matter, content, information, or graphics when viewing links attached to this website.